Privacy Policy

Confidentiality agreements surrounding papillon MDC coaching programs

Papillon MDC Inc. firmly believes that progress is made when the leader feels, believes, and thinks that confidentiality of session content is upheld at the highest level during and beyond the coaching partnership. Confidentiality also implies that the coach will not: (1) carry messages for anyone up or down the organization; (2) engage in conversations about the leader with any stakeholder during and beyond the coaching partnership; and (3) discuss progress with the leader’s manager outside the planned three-way sessions embedded in the coaching program. If the coach feels that he or she has been placed in a position wherein confidentiality can be threatened, the coaching program will be terminated without refund for the portion of the program utilized. The parameters and expectations around confidentiality are discussed at the outset with the leader and his/her manager. The leader also signs a consent form outlining the confidential nature of the coaching partnership.

Each Leader in a coaching program will have to sign a Formal Consent Form that describes how the coach will work with them, including the following expectations and treatment of confidentiality.

The issue of confidentiality has been discussed with me by my coach.

  • Details about their coaching engagement and specific information that they will share about their organization will be held in complete confidence by assigned coach, unless the leader in coaching grants written permission.
  • Information they share during their coaching sessions is held in complete confidence between them and their assigned coach, unless they grant written permission. At which point, they will participate in what information will and will not be shared, in which circumstances, with whom, and how.
  • Information collected during the course of their coaching mandate will be kept confidential and not shared with their organization, unless they grant written permission. This can include assessment results, coaching goals, 360-degree feedback, performance appraisals, self-appraisals of their coaching progress, and specific observations made by their coach during job shadowing.
  • Only the dates of their sessions with their assigned coach, along with the names of the assessments they took as part of the coaching program will be presented in a Meeting Update document, which will be sent to their sponsoring organization over the course of their program. They will be provided with a copy of each document.
  • Specific situations wherein confidentiality may be interrupted include: legal subpoena; violation of provincial and/or federal law and company policy; and illegal or unethical improprieties or circumstances that pose a physical or emotional threat to me, any individual, group or organization.

In accordance with the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, the assigned coach will open and maintain a personal file for the purpose of this coaching mandate. The file will contain information supplied by them and their organization such as: client name and client supervisor’s name; client email address, business number and location; client personal home and cell numbers; assessment results; 360 survey report, performance review reports, client self-appraisals as well as the assigned coach’s notes.  Ms. Jenny Gendron, an employee and Client Relationship Manager and Executive Assistant to the President may have access to coaching files for the purpose of scheduling coaching sessions and for preparing the Meeting  Update documents. Client files are  stored for a maximum of five (5) years at the office of Papillon MDC Inc.

Confidentiality agreements surrounding all programs at papillon MDC

All programs whether in leadership, knowledge transfer or other; whereby the client is asked to complete assessment for continued learning, group-based work, and team building, a consent form designed specifically for the initiative is developed and must be signed by the engaged participants. All such consent forms are first shared with the Corporate Client where feedback is solicited. Under no circumstances are compromises made when it comes to how sensitive information will be managed.

  • Specific situations wherein confidentiality regarding the signed consent form may be interrupted include: legal subpoena; violation of provincial and/or federal law and company policy; and illegal or unethical improprieties or circumstances that pose a physical or emotional threat to me, any individual, group or organization. 


In accordance with the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, the assigned management consultant will open and maintain a file for the purpose of the selected mandate. The file will contain information supplied by the Corporate Client such as: participant names; email addresses, business numbers and location; as well as the assigned management consultant’s notes, and copies of assignments completed as part of the mandate (where applicable).  Ms. Jenny Gendron, employee and Client Relationship Manager, and Executive Assistant to the President may have access to the working files for the purpose of scheduling working sessions and for preparing updates, and timelines. Files are stored for a maximum of five (5) years at the office of Papillon MDC Inc.

Accessing the website and other online resources:

Papillon MDC Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Papillon”) is committed to preserving and respecting your rights to privacy.  When you access https://papillonmdc.ca, or any of its subdomains, we may collect information from you pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and we will do our utmost to protect such information.  This document sets out the type of information we collect, the purpose for the collection, and how the information is used and protected.

By accessing our website and/or using online resources, you consent to the collection and the use of your information by Papillon, but only to the extent described in this Privacy Policy.  Should you wish to revoke your consent, you may do so at any time in accordance with the terms set out below.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will deal with the personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand our vision and practices regarding your personal information, how we use it and how we protect it.

1.          What Data We Collect:  We may collect information to facilitate the use of our website by you, our customer.  On our website, we collect two types of information:

(a) Information of a personal nature (“Personal Information”):  To access our courses on Papillon Portal (as well as use some of the functions on our website), you will be asked to provide Personal Information from which you can be identified.  Use of the Portal cannot be accessed without the requested information.  The purposes for the collection are the following:

(i)      To allow you to purchase our services;

(ii)     To communicate with you regarding our services;

(iii)    To ensure that use of our services are efficient and effective;

(iv)    To allow you to participate in interactive features that we offer, when you choose to do so;

(v)     To facilitate your purchase with our affiliated service providers if any;

(vi)    To respond to your inquiries.  Customer service is an important goal for us, and as such, we encourage you to submit questions or comments; and

(vii)   To update you on changes to our services or products, including without limitation new services, promotions and changes to our terms.

We expressly acknowledge that we will not use any Personal Information for any other purposes without your consent.  Further, we will only collect Personal Information to the extent necessary for the abovementioned purposes.  The Personal Information we collect will vary depending on how you are using the website, but may include some or all of the following:

(viii) Name, contact details (email address, phone, URL, etc);

(ix)    Your place of work, position and country of residence;

(x)     Details about the services we provided to you;

(xi)    Credit Card Information (through our credit card processor);

(xii)   Credit Information (for corporations);

(xiii) Inquiries with Papillon MDC and its staff;

(xiv) Information provided in surveys (for research purposes) in which you may voluntarily participate; and

(xv)  Feedback.

(b)   Statistical information of a non-personal nature (hereinafter referred to as “Non-Personal Information”):  To browse some portions of our website, you do not need to supply us with personal information that would allow others to identify you.  However, when you access our website and portal, we will automatically collect certain statistical information from you.  This Non-Personal Information will be collected without your knowledge or consent.  Such collection will not allow you to be personally identified.  For example, one of the tools that we use are “cookies”.  Cookies are record keeping files that are stored when you access a website.  No personal information is contained on the cookie.  Instead, cookies contain statistical information such as which website you have accessed, when and how many times.  You can instruct your computer to inform you whenever a cookie is being sent, or you can disallow cookies through you web browser.  If you do choose to disallow cookies, some features of this website may not function, or your ability to choose some of the options may be limited.  Cookies are merely one example of the various tools we will use to collect Non-Personal Information.

(c)    Other Statistical Information: You acknowledge that Papillon may gather other statistical information from your courses or workshops, in a manner which will not allow you to be personally identified, periodically to: (a) facilitate the provision of software updates, improve services, provide coaching services, support, and other services to you, (b) be able to match potential clients with possible coaches, and/or (c) run statistics on trends.

(d)   Statistical Information Shared Outside of Papillon:  Any statistical data that is shared outside of Papillon will not enable third parties to identify clients.

2.          How Long We Keep Your Data:  Data that we acquire will be retained as long as it is required in relation to that purpose, unless you otherwise withdraw your consent. Data that is not acquired in relation to a specific purpose will be regularly reviewed and amended where needed or deleted when it is no longer relevant or of use.

3.          Servers:  The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination inside or outside of Canada. It may also be processed by staff located inside or outside of Canada or by the staff of one of our service providers, advertisers, or other affiliates. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details, providing customer services, after sales services, etc… By providing your information, you consent to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.          Security:  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

5.          Withdrawal of Consent:  We will not collect any Personal Information from you without your knowledge and consent.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a written request to Papillon.  Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will stop using your Personal Information within a reasonable time, which will vary depending on what information we have collected and for what purpose.  Please note that we will send you a confirmation email upon receipt of your request.  Therefore, if you do not receive such confirmation email, please contact us again with your request.

6.          Sharing of Information:  We will not sell, rent or disclose to outside parties the collected information except as described herein.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share the collected information with other parties as follows:

(a)   Affiliated Service Providers:  We have agreements with various affiliated service providers to facilitate the functioning of this website, with whom we may share the information we have collected.  For example, we may share your credit card information with the credit card service provider to process your purchase.  All administrative service providers that we use are required to have the same level of privacy protection as we have, and therefore we expect that your information will be handled with the same level of care that we employ.

(b)   Where required by law:  We may disclose the collected information if there is a duty to disclose where required by law, specifically in response to a demand from government authorities where such demand meets the legal requirements.

(c)    Statistical Analysis:  We may share aggregated statistical information with third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.  No Personal Information will be shared in this manner.

(d)   Sale of Papillon:  Papillon may transfer any information in its possession in connection with a sale of assets of the company, a sale of the company or a merger.

8.         Protection of Your Information:  We are responsible for the protection of the information that we collect from you.  Therefore, when we collect or use your information, we utilize security tools to ensure its protection.  For example, your Personal Information will be password protected, and we will use firewalls to deter access to your information by outside parties.  It should be noted that no security procedure is currently 100% effective.  Should any breach of your personal information occur, we will inform you as soon as reasonably possible.

9.         Right to Examine Information:  You have the right to access your Personal Information that we collect.  To request a copy of your Personal Information, please send us a written request to and we will respond within a reasonable delay.  If any Personal Information we hold is incorrect, you can request to have it corrected. You may also:

(a)   ask us to delete your Personal Information;

(b)   ask us to remove you from our list of contacts for newsletters and other communications; and

(c)    object to our use of your Personal Information even where we rely on our legitimate interests to do so, by withdrawing your consent and asking us to delete your Personal Information at any time.

Any access request may be subject to a minimum payment to cover the costs to provide details of the information we hold about you.

10.       Age of Majority:  Access to the Portal is restricted to persons aged 18 and over.  We will not collect any information on persons aged under 18.

11.       Modification to the Privacy Policy:  Our Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future.  This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time, and such updates will be posted on this website, therefore, please periodically revisit this website to review the updates. Your continued use of any website or portal after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

In case you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3, by phone at 1-800 -282-1376 or online at www.priv.gc.ca.

Please note that the last update was performed on October 31, 2019.